One-Eyed Richmond Forum
Football => View from the Outer => Lounder's Draft Resources => Topic started by: one-eyed on August 08, 2022, 03:50:20 PM
-
2022 NAB AFL DRAFT COMBINE INVITE LIST
Callum Twomey
afl.com.au
8 August 2022
Vic Country
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays)
Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels)
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power)
Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels)
Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons)
Brayden George (Murray Bushrangers)
Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers)
Bailey Humphrey (Gippsland Power)
Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays)
Max Knobel (Gippsland Power)
Jacob Konstanty (Gippsland Power)
Noah Long (Bendigo Pioneers)
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons)
Caleb Mitchell (Murray Bushrangers)
Olivier Northam (Geelong Falcons)
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers)
Mitch Szybkowski (Dandenong Stingrays)
Cooper Vickery (Gippsland Power)
James Van Es (GWV Rebels)
Vic Metro
Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons)
Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons)
Alwyn Davey (Oakleigh Chargers)
Blake Drury (Oakleigh Chargers)
Max Gruzewski (Oakleigh Chargers)
Lewis Hayes (Eastern Ranges)
Olli Hotton (Sandringham Dragons)
Matthew Jefferson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Cameron Mackenzie (Sandringham Dragons)
Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons)
Luke Teal (Oakleigh Chargers)
Elijah Tsatas (Oakleigh Chargers)
George Wardlaw (Oakleigh Chargers)
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers)
South Australia
Harry Barnett (West Adelaide)
Adam D'Aloia (Woodville-West Torrens)
Will Dowling (North Adelaide)
Phoenix Foster (Norwood)
Isaac Keeler (North Adelaide)
Harry Lemmey (West Adelaide)
Jaiden Magor (South Adelaide)
Max Michalanney (Norwood)
Mattaes Phillipou (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jakob Ryan (Glenelg)
Nick Sadler (Sturt)
Tom Scully (West Adelaide)
Will Verrall (South Adelaide)
Western Australia
Jed Adams (Peel Thunder)
Edward Allan (Claremont)
Jedd Busslinger (East Perth)
Harry Cole (Claremont)
Hugh Davies (Claremont)
Tyrell Dewar (Subiaco)
Sam Gilbey (Claremont)
Reuben Ginbey (East Perth)
Steely Green (South Fremantle)
Jed Hagan (East Fremantle)
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts)
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts)
New South Wales
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers)
Nick Madden (GWS Academy)
Harry Rowston (GWS Academy)
Northern Territory
Lloyd Johnston (NT Thunder)
Anthony Munkara (NT/West Adelaide)
Queensland
Shadeau Brain (Brisbane Academy)
Jaspa Fletcher (Brisbane Academy)
Tasmania
Lachlan Cowan (Tasmania Devils)
Tom McCallum (Tasmania Devils)
https://www.afl.com.au/news/815625/chargers-lead-the-way-as-full-draft-combine-invite-list-revealed
-
2022 STATE DRAFT COMBINE LIST
Jakob Anderson VM Sandringham Dragons
Yuyu Ashwin VM Oakleigh Chargers
Charlie Barnett VC Bendigo Pioneers
Josh Bennetts VM Eastern Ranges
Shaun Bennier SA North Adelaide
Kane Bevan WA West Perth
Kaelan Bradtke NSW/ACT Sydney Swans VFL
Jackson Broadbent WA Peel Thunder
Taj Campbell-Farrell VC Dandenong Stingrays
Jack Cleaver WA East Fremantle
Ted Clohesy VC Geelong Falcons
Jayden Davey VM/ NT Oakleigh Chargers
Josh Draper WA Peel Thunder
Darcy Edmends VM Northern Knights
Will Edwards NSW/ACT Sydney Swans Academy
Will Elliott VM Oakleigh Chargers
Finn Emile-Brennan VC Dandenong Stingrays
Tom Emmett SA Sturt
Harry Flynn VM Eastern Ranges
Felix Fogaty VC GWV Rebels
Harvey Gallagher VC Bendigo Pioneers
Darcy Gilbert VM Sandringham Dragons
Cooper Harvey VM Northern Knights
Jamie Hope VM Sandringham Dragons
Griff Julian WA West Perth
Michael Kiraly VC Bendigo Pioneers
Oscar Kregar SA West Adelaide
Jerome Lawrence VM Oakleigh Chargers
Brandon Leary TAS Tasmania Devils
Brinn Little QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy
Archie Lovelock SA Glenelg
Baynen Lowe SA Norwood
Bailey Macdonald VM Oakleigh Chargers
Kyle Marshall SA South Adelaide
Bailey Maxwell WA East Perth
Connor McDonald WA Perth
Toby McQuilkin WA South Fremantle
Darcy Minchella SA West Adelaide
Rhett Montgomerie SA Central District
Oscar Murdoch VC Geelong Falcons
Hugo Nosiara VC Dandenong Stingrays
Hudson O'Keeffe VM Oakleigh Chargers
Cameron Owen TAS Tasmania Devils
Paul Pascu VM Calder Cannons
Matthew Payne VM Western Jets
Rye Penny VM Calder Cannons
Jovan Petric VM Western Jets
Baxter Philip WA Perth
Osca Riccardi VC Geelong Falcons
Christopher Rousakis VM Sandringham Dragons
Kobe Ryan SA West Adelaide
Jasper Scaife WA West Perth
Lachlan Scannell SA Glenelg
Jonti Schuback VC Gippsland Power
Nathan Scollo VM Sandringham Dragons
Kaleb Smith WA East Fremantle
Oscar Steene SA West Adelaide
Frank Szekely SA North Adelaide
Beau Tedcastle NT/VC GWV Rebels
Ziggy Toledo VC Dandenong Stingrays
Brodie Tuck SA Central District
Clay Tucker VM Eastern Ranges
Callum Verrell VM Eastern Ranges
Jake Walker SA Glenelg
Conrad Williams WA Claremont
Kai Windsor VM Eastern Ranges
https://www.afl.com.au/news/823735/father-sons-mature-age-prospects-make-the-cut-for-draft-combine
-
Final day of the NAB @AFL Draft Combine underway this morning. Hawthorn Next Generation Academy prospect Cooper Vickery one of the early best in the 20-metre sprint with a 2.93 second run while Coby Burgiel ran 2.88 seconds.
Midfielder Ed Allan the leader in the 20-metre sprint at the Draft Combine. Ran 2.85 seconds, then 2.82 then 2.81 in his three runs. 194cm prospect and son of former Hawk and Docker Ben Allan.
https://twitter.com/CalTwomey
-----------------------------------
Pics from the AFL Combine here:
https://www.aflphotos.com.au/galleries/results/?q=collection:AFL%202022%20Media%20-%20AFL%20Draft%20Combine%20Victoria
https://www.aflphotos.com.au/galleries/results/?q=collection:AFL%202022%20Media%20-%20AFL%20Draft%20Combine%20Testing
-
WA teen breaks 14-year-old record at Draft Combine
By Callum Twomey
afl.com.au
9 October 2022
Western Australian prospect Darcy Jones has broken a 14-year-old record at the NAB AFL Draft Combine in the agility test.
The versatile small prospect, who has played in the forward line, defence and midfield this year and shapes as a potential top-30 pick, turned heads with his performances on Sunday to close this year's national Combine.
He ran 7.70 seconds in the agility test at Margaret Court Arena, eclipsing the previous record held by former Fremantle star Stephen Hill, who ran 7.77 seconds in 2008.
Jones was also the joint winner of the standing vertical jumps test, leaping 75cm, alongside Vic Country tall James Van Es. Van Es had a strong set of results, winning the running vertical jump at 98cm ahead of No.1 pick contender Aaron Cadman (93cm).
Another highlight of the day of testing came from fellow Western Australian Ed Allan, who blitzed the 20-metre sprint test. The 194cm midfielder ran 2.81 seconds in the final of his three runs, with his other two runs being 2.85 seconds and 2.82 seconds.
Allan has surged into top-25 considerations following his impressive end to the season after a back injury in the first half of the year, with the son of former Hawks and Dockers star Ben Allan proving his athleticism at the Combine.
In the final event, Oliver Hollands and Jason Gillbee both recorded a 2km time trial run of five minutes and 54 seconds. Jaxon Binns came in next at the six-minute mark.
Hollands is the younger brother of Gold Coast's Elijah and the midfielder is renowned as one of the strongest runners in the draft crop.
Will Ashcroft (knee), Harry Sheezel (hip) and Bailey Humphrey (thigh) were among the top contenders to not participate in the testing due to the running involved, while George Wardlaw also did not test after his interrupted lead-in due to his hamstring injuries.
The AFL is working through its full list of results, with further top performers to be recognised in coming days.
2022 NAB AFL DRAFT COMBINE TOP-THREE RESULTS
2km time trial
Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers) – 5:54 minutes
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers) – 5:54
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) – 6:00
20m sprint
Edward Allan (Claremont) – 2.81 seconds
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons) – 2.880
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power) – 2.883
Agility
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) – 7.70 seconds
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) – 8.18
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts) – 8.21
Vertical jump
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) – 75cm
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) – 75
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers) – 71
Running vertical jump
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) – 98cm
Aaron Cadman (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) – 93
Will Verrall (South Adelaide) – 90
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers) – 90
https://www.afl.com.au/news/856088/wa-teen-breaks-14-year-old-record-at-draft-combine