Author Topic: Top 10 best and fairest from every club (afl site)  (Read 40 times)

Offline one-eyed

  • Administrator
  • RFC Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 60601
    • One-Eyed Richmond
Top 10 best and fairest from every club (afl site)
« on: October 09, 2017, 03:01:31 AM »
Top 10 best and fairest from every club

afl.com.au
9 October 2017


Adelaide
Malcolm Blight Medal
How they vote: Each member of the Crows’ senior coaching panel award votes on a 0-4 basis for every player’s performance in each game. A player can receive between zero and 20 votes per game.

Top 10
Matt Crouch – 315
Rory Sloane – 253
Rory Laird – 226
Sam Jacobs – 224
Richard Douglas – 219
Taylor Walker – 211
Tom Lynch – 203
Brad Crouch – 194
Brodie Smith – 194
Eddie Betts – 187


Brisbane
Merrett-Murray Medal
How they vote: Coach Chris Fagan and his five assistants each gave every player between zero and four votes per match.

Top 10
1. Dayne Zorko 277
2. Dayne Beams 224
3. Tom Rockliff 214
4. Stefan Martin 202
5. Sam Mayes 200
6. Daniel Rich 199
7. Lewis Taylor 197
8. Harris Andrews 180
9. Ryan Lester 177
10. Darcy Gardiner and Eric Hipwood 143


Carlton
John Nicholls Medal
How they vote: Four coaches, including Brendon Bolton, gave between zero and four votes to every player each week.

Top 10
1. Marc Murphy 174
2. Sam Docherty 169
3. Matthew Kreuzer 164
4. Bryce Gibbs 130
5. Kade Simpson 103
6. Matthew Wright 96
7. Lachie Plowman 95
8. Patrick Cripps 92
9. Liam Jones 84
10. Charlie Curnow 81


Collingwood
E.W. Copeland Trophy
How they vote: The five members of the coaching panel each award up to 22 votes for each game (there is no minimum).

Top 10
1. Steele Sidebottom 140
2. Taylor Adams 139
3. Adam Treloar 112
4. Jeremy Howe 111
5. Brodie Grundy 92
=6. Scott Pendlebury 91
=6. Jack Crisp 91
8. Brayden Maynard 79
=9. Jamie Elliott 69
=9. Will Hoskin-Elliott 69


Essendon
Crichton Medal
How they vote: Six coaches rate all players from zero to five in every game for the year, meaning each player can poll a maximum of 30 votes per match.

Top 10
1. Joe Daniher 451
2. Brendon Goddard 441
3. Dyson Heppell 440
4. Zach Merrett 439
5. David Zaharakis 412
6. Michael Hurley 395
7. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti 386
8. Orazio Fantasia 354
9. Cale Hooker 351
10. James Kelly 344


Fremantle
Doig Medal
How they vote: Fremantle coach Ross Lyon and four members of the coaching staff award votes from zero to five for each player in each game. A player can receive a maximum of 25 votes for an outstanding performance and a minimum of zero

Top 10
1. Bradley Hill - 158
2. Lachie Neale - 135
3. Nat Fyfe - 132
4. David Mundy - 128
5. Michael Walters - 123
6. Joel Hamling - 119
7. Michael Johnson - 110
8. Connor Blakely - 92
9. Stephen Hill - 88
10. Shane Kersten - 63


Geelong
'Carji' Greeves Medal
How they vote: After each game, the coaches rate each player's performance out of 15. To ensure players aren't disadvantaged by injuries or being managed, each player's highest scoring 22 games of the season are added together to give a final score for 2017. Therefore, if a player plays 25 games, his three lowest-scoring games will be eliminated from the total.

Top 10
1. Patrick Dangerfield 240
2. Mitch Duncan 225.5
3. Zach Tuohy 219.5
4. Joel Selwood 213.5
5. Tom Stewart 195
6. Sam Menegola 194
7. Lachie Henderson 190
8. Zac Smith 188
9. Jed Bews 187
10. Harry Taylor 186.5


Gold Coast
Club Champion Award
How they vote: Gold Coast's five-man match committee award a maximum of five votes each to an unlimited number of players each match, meaning the maximum votes a player can receive for any match is 25.

Top 10
1. Gary Ablett 126
2. David Swallow 106
3. Jack Martin 104
4. Tom Lynch 101
5. Aaron Hall 97
6. Jarryd Lyons 91
7. Jarrod Harbrow 79
8. Touk Miller 70
9. Steven May 66
10. Adam Saad 64


Greater Western Sydney
Kevin Sheedy Medal
How they vote: After every game, four coaches award votes to as many players as they see fit on a scale of 1-4, meaning the maximum score a player can get per game is 16 votes. A coach can award votes to every player, or no players for any given game.

Top 10
1. Josh Kelly 198
2. Callan Ward 172
3. Phil Davis 153
4. Dylan Shiel 152
5. Tom Scully 137
6. Zac Williams 134
7. Jeremy Cameron 131
8. Toby Greene 130
9. Heath Shaw 114
10. Lachie Whitfield 112


Hawthorn
Peter Crimmins Medal
How they vote: Four members of the Hawthorn match committee vote (including coach Alastair Clarkson) vote on each game - a maximum of 16 votes can be accumulated by a player in each match..

Top 10

1. Tom Mitchell (192 votes)
2. Ben McEvoy (138)
3. Luke Hodge (131)
4. Ryan Burton (117)
5. Isaac Smith (111)
6. Jarryd Roughead (107)
T7. Jack Gunston (104)
T7. James Sicily (104)
9. Shaun Burgoyne (100)
10. Liam Shiels (91)


Melbourne
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Memorial Trophy
How they vote: The best and fairest votes are cast by four members of Melbourne's match committee, who gave players a score from 0-10 for each game. 

To be held October 9


North Melbourne
Syd Barker Medal
How they vote: Players can earn up to 20 votes a match, with votes from their best 20 games counting towards their total.

Top 10
1. Shaun Higgins 217
2. Ben Cunnington 211
3. Ben Brown 209
4. Robbie Tarrant 204
5. Luke McDonald 192
=6. Jack Ziebell 161
=6. Sam Gibson 161
8. Taylor Garner 134
9. Scott Thompson 126
10. Shaun Atley 125


Port Adelaide
John Cahill Medal
How they vote: Each member of the senior coaching panel awards votes on a 0-5 basis for every player’s performance in each game. A player can therefore earn between zero and 25 votes per game.

Top 10
1. Paddy Ryder 241
2. Charlie Dixon 234
3. Tom Jonas 203
4. Robbie Gray 202
5. Brad Ebert 190
6. Ollie Wines 184
7. Sam Gray 171
8. Chad Wingard 166
9. Travis Boak 152
10. Justin Westhoff 145


Richmond
Jack Dyer Medal
How they vote: The coaches award every player between zero and five votes after every game, including finals.

Top 10
1. Dustin Martin 89
2. Alex Rance 80
3. Kane Lambert 76
4. Trent Cotchin 73
5. Dylan Grimes 69
6. Shaun Grigg 58
7. Jack Riewoldt 57
=8. Bachar Houli 56
=8. Dan Butler 56
10. Dion Prestia 52


St Kilda
Trevor Barker Award
How they vote: The coaches vote independently of each other after every match, giving between zero and four votes to every player.

Top 10
1. Seb Ross 159
2. Dylan Roberton 124
3. Jarryn Geary 121
4. Jake Carlisle 119
5. Jack Billings 110
6. Jack Steven 108
7. Jimmy Webster 88
8. Jack Newnes 83
9. Jade Gresham 81
10. Nathan Brown 78



Sydney
Bob Skilton Medal
How they vote: Votes are awarded by the five coaches – John Longmire, Stuart Dew, Henry Playfair, Josh Francou and Brett Kirk. A player can be awarded a maximum of 50 votes per game, and coaches can allocate up to 10 points for as many or as few players as they deem appropriate, per match.

Top 10
1. Luke Parker 696
2. Lance Franklin/Jake Lloyd 650
4. Josh Kennedy 580
5. George Hewett 571
6. Heath Grundy 569
7. Tom Papley 556
8. Dan Hannebery 546
9. Zak Jones 543
10. Isaac Heeney 518


West Coast
John Worsfold Medal
How they vote: Five members of the match committee give the players a score out of three, meaning a player can poll between 1-15 votes in any given game.

Top 10
1. Elliot Yeo 197
2. Jeremy McGovern 191
3. Luke Shuey 180
4. Shannon Hurn 170
5. Josh Kennedy 166
6. Andrew Gaff 158
7. Jack Darling 140
8. Sam Mitchel 134
9. Matt Priddis 125
10. Brad Sheppard 120


Western Bulldogs
Charles Sutton Medal
How they vote: Coach Luke Beveridge and four assistants each give a vote from zero to five for each player in each game of the season. Players can receive a minimum of zero or maximum of 25 votes for any game.

Top 10
1. Marcus Bontempelli 185
2. Jason Johannisen 184
3. Jack Macrae 155
4. Easton Wood 138
5. Caleb Daniel 134
6. Lachie Hunter 125
7. Matt Suckling 119
8. Zaine Cordy 119
9. Shane Biggs 95
10. Liam Picken 85

http://www.afl.com.au/news/2017-10-08/top-10-best-and-fairest-from-every-club