Author Topic: AFL Draft Combine 2022  (Read 765 times)

Offline one-eyed

  • Administrator
  • RFC Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 88720
    • One-Eyed Richmond
AFL Draft Combine 2022
« on: August 08, 2022, 03:50:20 PM »
2022 NAB AFL DRAFT COMBINE INVITE LIST

Callum Twomey
afl.com.au
8 August 2022


Vic Country
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays)
Hugh Bond (GWV Rebels)
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power)
Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels)
Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons)
Brayden George (Murray Bushrangers)
Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers)
Bailey Humphrey (Gippsland Power)
Henry Hustwaite (Dandenong Stingrays)
Max Knobel (Gippsland Power)
Jacob Konstanty (Gippsland Power)
Noah Long (Bendigo Pioneers)
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons)
Caleb Mitchell (Murray Bushrangers)
Olivier Northam (Geelong Falcons)
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers)
Mitch Szybkowski (Dandenong Stingrays)
Cooper Vickery (Gippsland Power)
James Van Es (GWV Rebels)

Vic Metro
Will Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons)
Charlie Clarke (Sandringham Dragons)
Alwyn Davey (Oakleigh Chargers)
Blake Drury (Oakleigh Chargers)
Max Gruzewski (Oakleigh Chargers)
Lewis Hayes (Eastern Ranges)
Olli Hotton (Sandringham Dragons)
Matthew Jefferson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Cameron Mackenzie (Sandringham Dragons)
Harry Sheezel (Sandringham Dragons)
Luke Teal (Oakleigh Chargers)
Elijah Tsatas (Oakleigh Chargers)
George Wardlaw (Oakleigh Chargers)
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers)

South Australia
Harry Barnett (West Adelaide)
Adam D'Aloia (Woodville-West Torrens)
Will Dowling (North Adelaide)
Phoenix Foster (Norwood)
Isaac Keeler (North Adelaide)
Harry Lemmey (West Adelaide)
Jaiden Magor (South Adelaide)
Max Michalanney (Norwood)
Mattaes Phillipou (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jakob Ryan (Glenelg)
Nick Sadler (Sturt)
Tom Scully (West Adelaide)
Will Verrall (South Adelaide)

Western Australia
Jed Adams (Peel Thunder)
Edward Allan (Claremont)
Jedd Busslinger (East Perth)
Harry Cole (Claremont)
Hugh Davies (Claremont)
Tyrell Dewar (Subiaco)
Sam Gilbey (Claremont)
Reuben Ginbey (East Perth)
Steely Green (South Fremantle)
Jed Hagan (East Fremantle)
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts)
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts)

New South Wales
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers)
Nick Madden (GWS Academy)
Harry Rowston (GWS Academy)

Northern Territory
Lloyd Johnston (NT Thunder)
Anthony Munkara (NT/West Adelaide)

Queensland
Shadeau Brain (Brisbane Academy)
Jaspa Fletcher (Brisbane Academy)

Tasmania
Lachlan Cowan (Tasmania Devils)
Tom McCallum (Tasmania Devils)

https://www.afl.com.au/news/815625/chargers-lead-the-way-as-full-draft-combine-invite-list-revealed

Offline one-eyed

  • Administrator
  • RFC Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 88720
    • One-Eyed Richmond
Re: AFL Draft Combine 2022
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2022, 05:31:19 PM »
2022 STATE DRAFT COMBINE LIST

Jakob Anderson      VM          Sandringham Dragons
Yuyu Ashwin           VM          Oakleigh Chargers
Charlie Barnett       VC           Bendigo Pioneers
Josh Bennetts         VM          Eastern Ranges
Shaun Bennier        SA          North Adelaide
Kane Bevan            WA          West Perth
Kaelan Bradtke      NSW/ACT  Sydney Swans VFL
Jackson Broadbent  WA          Peel Thunder
Taj Campbell-Farrell  VC         Dandenong Stingrays
Jack Cleaver             WA        East Fremantle
Ted Clohesy              VC        Geelong Falcons   
Jayden Davey          VM/ NT   Oakleigh Chargers
Josh Draper              WA        Peel Thunder
Darcy Edmends         VM        Northern Knights
Will Edwards          NSW/ACT  Sydney Swans Academy
Will Elliott                 VM        Oakleigh Chargers
Finn Emile-Brennan    VC        Dandenong Stingrays
Tom Emmett              SA        Sturt
Harry Flynn               VM        Eastern Ranges
Felix Fogaty               VC        GWV Rebels
Harvey Gallagher       VC        Bendigo Pioneers
Darcy Gilbert             VM        Sandringham Dragons
Cooper Harvey          VM         Northern Knights
Jamie Hope               VM         Sandringham Dragons
Griff Julian                WA         West Perth
Michael Kiraly            VC         Bendigo Pioneers
Oscar Kregar             SA         West Adelaide
Jerome Lawrence       VM         Oakleigh Chargers
Brandon Leary           TAS        Tasmania Devils
Brinn Little                QLD        Gold Coast Suns Academy
Archie Lovelock          SA         Glenelg
Baynen Lowe             SA         Norwood
Bailey Macdonald       VM         Oakleigh Chargers
Kyle Marshall             SA          South Adelaide
Bailey Maxwell           WA         East Perth
Connor McDonald       WA         Perth
Toby McQuilkin           WA         South Fremantle
Darcy Minchella          SA          West Adelaide
Rhett Montgomerie     SA          Central District
Oscar Murdoch           VC          Geelong Falcons
Hugo Nosiara             VC          Dandenong Stingrays
Hudson O'Keeffe        VM          Oakleigh Chargers
Cameron Owen          TAS         Tasmania Devils
Paul Pascu                 VM          Calder Cannons
Matthew Payne           VM         Western Jets
Rye Penny                  VM         Calder Cannons
Jovan Petric                VM         Western Jets
Baxter Philip               WA         Perth
Osca Riccardi              VC         Geelong Falcons
Christopher Rousakis   VM         Sandringham Dragons
Kobe Ryan                  SA         West Adelaide
Jasper Scaife              WA         West Perth
Lachlan Scannell          SA         Glenelg
Jonti Schuback            VC         Gippsland Power
Nathan Scollo              VM         Sandringham Dragons
Kaleb Smith                WA         East Fremantle
Oscar Steene               SA         West Adelaide
Frank Szekely              SA         North Adelaide
Beau Tedcastle           NT/VC     GWV Rebels
Ziggy Toledo                VC         Dandenong Stingrays
Brodie Tuck                  SA         Central District
Clay Tucker                  VM        Eastern Ranges
Callum Verrell              VM         Eastern Ranges
Jake Walker                  SA        Glenelg
Conrad Williams           WA        Claremont
Kai Windsor                 VM         Eastern Ranges

https://www.afl.com.au/news/823735/father-sons-mature-age-prospects-make-the-cut-for-draft-combine

Offline one-eyed

  • Administrator
  • RFC Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 88720
    • One-Eyed Richmond
Re: AFL Draft Combine 2022
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2022, 09:46:17 PM »
Final day of the NAB @AFL Draft Combine underway this morning. Hawthorn Next Generation Academy prospect Cooper Vickery one of the early best in the 20-metre sprint with a 2.93 second run while Coby Burgiel ran 2.88 seconds.

Midfielder Ed Allan the leader in the 20-metre sprint at the Draft Combine. Ran 2.85 seconds, then 2.82 then 2.81 in his three runs. 194cm prospect and son of former Hawk and Docker Ben Allan.

https://twitter.com/CalTwomey

-----------------------------------

Pics from the AFL Combine here:

https://www.aflphotos.com.au/galleries/results/?q=collection:AFL%202022%20Media%20-%20AFL%20Draft%20Combine%20Victoria

https://www.aflphotos.com.au/galleries/results/?q=collection:AFL%202022%20Media%20-%20AFL%20Draft%20Combine%20Testing

Offline one-eyed

  • Administrator
  • RFC Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Posts: 88720
    • One-Eyed Richmond
Re: AFL Draft Combine 2022
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2022, 09:48:44 PM »
WA teen breaks 14-year-old record at Draft Combine

By Callum Twomey
afl.com.au
9 October 2022


Western Australian prospect Darcy Jones has broken a 14-year-old record at the NAB AFL Draft Combine in the agility test.

The versatile small prospect, who has played in the forward line, defence and midfield this year and shapes as a potential top-30 pick, turned heads with his performances on Sunday to close this year's national Combine.

He ran 7.70 seconds in the agility test at Margaret Court Arena, eclipsing the previous record held by former Fremantle star Stephen Hill, who ran 7.77 seconds in 2008.

Jones was also the joint winner of the standing vertical jumps test, leaping 75cm, alongside Vic Country tall James Van Es. Van Es had a strong set of results, winning the running vertical jump at 98cm ahead of No.1 pick contender Aaron Cadman (93cm).

Another highlight of the day of testing came from fellow Western Australian Ed Allan, who blitzed the 20-metre sprint test. The 194cm midfielder ran 2.81 seconds in the final of his three runs, with his other two runs being 2.85 seconds and 2.82 seconds.

Allan has surged into top-25 considerations following his impressive end to the season after a back injury in the first half of the year, with the son of former Hawks and Dockers star Ben Allan proving his athleticism at the Combine.

In the final event, Oliver Hollands and Jason Gillbee both recorded a 2km time trial run of five minutes and 54 seconds. Jaxon Binns came in next at the six-minute mark.

Hollands is the younger brother of Gold Coast's Elijah and the midfielder is renowned as one of the strongest runners in the draft crop.

Will Ashcroft (knee), Harry Sheezel (hip) and Bailey Humphrey (thigh) were among the top contenders to not participate in the testing due to the running involved, while George Wardlaw also did not test after his interrupted lead-in due to his hamstring injuries.

The AFL is working through its full list of results, with further top performers to be recognised in coming days.

2022 NAB AFL DRAFT COMBINE TOP-THREE RESULTS

2km time trial
Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers) 5:54 minutes
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers) 5:54
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) 6:00

20m sprint
Edward Allan (Claremont) 2.81 seconds
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons) 2.880
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power) 2.883

Agility
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 7.70 seconds
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) 8.18
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts) 8.21

Vertical jump
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 75cm
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 75
Jack O'Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers) 71

Running vertical jump
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 98cm
Aaron Cadman (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 93
Will Verrall (South Adelaide) 90
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers) 90

https://www.afl.com.au/news/856088/wa-teen-breaks-14-year-old-record-at-draft-combine